Impeaching or Attacking the Witness
[…] WebIn Hall the first district held that a conviction for petit theft may not be used for impeachment purposes unless the prosecution demonstrates that the crime involved some element of deceit, untruthfulness, or falsification bearing upon the witness' capacity to testify truthfully.[1] Subsection 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1981), reads: Web2011 Florida Statutes. Title VII EVIDENCE. Chapter 90 EVIDENCE CODE Entire Chapter. SECTION 610. Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment. 90.610 Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.—. (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime ...
Impeaching or Attacking the Witness
Webimpeachment if not in conflict with the Rules of Evidence. (c) Prior inconsistent conduct. During examination of a witness, conduct of the witness inconsistent with the witness’s testimony may be shown to impeach.